Sunday, November 8, 2009

1/2 Marathon!!

Elise, Elllura and I participated in the Heart Center of the Rockies event yesterday. The weather for this thing could not have been more perfect!! My hubby and BIL were able to come out with all 7 of our kids in tow! (4 are mine 3 are Elise's)
The 1/2 marathon had a different start point then the other races... so I was standing at the start line kind of alone. I met a girl as I was looking for the start line and we talked a little while we waited. At a break in our conversation I looked around at all the people standing there and sighed. She asked if I was getting nervous and I tried to think of how to share all that I was feeling at that moment. There I was.. standing among all of these athletes, all with very healthy fit bodies (and most of the women without boobs just like me!) It was actually quite overwhelming to think of where I started, and where I am now. To be among all of these healthy people and fit in quite well. :o) I also learned as I waited that the 1/2 marathon was accurately measured and WOULD be 13.1 miles. I AM SO GLAD I heard that before the race... it would have been so had to push that extra .6 miles if I hadn't known they were going to be there! My hubby took a few pics along the way. It was really just great to have the support!! Here are a few pics from my journey.
This first pic is just after mile 3. I look a little mentally challenged because I was prepping to throw the gloves and hat that are in my hand at my hubby AND.. the first 3 miles were actually very mentally challenging. It's HARD to run for 3 whole miles and know that you are not quite 1/4 of the way there!!

My hubby actually met me at mile 5 with some water and a "GU". It's this weird jelly sugar stuff that is meant to give you immediate energy. Elise is really good about using these and really thought it would help me. I'm so grateful I had it. If nothing else it gave me a mental boost. :o) I ran the next 5 miles without seeing anyone. My hubby had gone back to the finish line to see Elise finish. I was feeling awesome around mile 9 when I checked on my forerunner and saw that my average pace over those first 9 miles was 9:25!! YAY!! It would have been hard for me to lose 4 and a half minutes in the next 4 miles so I was confident I would achieve my goal!!! Elise met me between miles 9 and 10 with more gu and ran with me for a while. It was great to find out how she did and to listen to her encouraging words. Elise has ran a couple of these 1/2 marathon things... so fun to have support from someone who really knows what I'm going through!!

This one is at mile 10! Thus the ten fingers... LOL!!

Right after mile 10 my hip decided to let me know it hated me. We are talking sharp, horrible pains shooting through my hip. I was so frustrated!! I thought about this blog and all of you girls who KNEW I could do it and was like "THERE IS NO WAY IN HELL I AM BLOGGING I DIDN'T FINISH THIS RACE!!" I figured that if I can have babies naturally... I can run 30 minutes in pain!! The last 3 miles were a struggle. HOWEVER... I was able to see my family one more time at mile 12. It was just so great to see everyone and Elise is so fantastic at being encouraging. I gave my boys high fives! Mile 12 is definitely a great boost to anyone!!
(If you click on the pic you can see the sign I wore while I ran... it says: "I'm Kari! (Cheer for me!)) I crossed the finish line knowing that I had met my goal. I actually was nervous those last 3 miles that I might actually LOSE the 4 and a half minutes I had earned in the first 9. Luckily... I only lost about 2 and 1/4 minutes in my pace and finished with a PR (and virgin) time of:
An average pace of 9:46!! Goal met!!! I must admit that I was really not able to bask in the glory. My hip is not happy!! I'm not sure what is wrong with it but I've already hit the chiropractor. I actually have a serious fear of stress fractures... hmm... everyone pray I'm just a big dang baby and I'll feel better in a couple of days!

10 comments:

Nicholette said...

Yay! Yay! Yay! Way to go Karilynn! That is so awesome to see. I am so proud of you and all you've done to get to this point. I hope you're hip gets better. Can't wait to hear more about your fab time in Co. GO KARI!!

Spitfire said...

WOW Karilynn. Way to go girl! You are totally amazing and inspiring. Hope your hip gets better soon.
Did you find a dream house?

Moi said...

I knew you could do it Ms. Inspiration!!!! You rock. We would have loved you whether you would have walked or ran the thing. Don't worry, when we run one together we will be so busy chatting er up that we won't notice the miles fly by!!!

Melissa said...

I'm sorry your hip is hating you (that sucks!) but you are so awesome that you did this! Wow!!!

rochelle said...

Karilynn, what a fabulous accomplishment to have been able to run a 1/2...and at such a great pace, especially on your first go. I think it's dang awesome!

WeightWatcher Mama said...

congrats! you rock! love the pictures! what a WoNDERFUL accomplishment! go girl!

Vicki said...

Awesome Karilynn. Such fun pics too -- You are a skinny runner these days.

Christen Farmer said...

Congrats.. Love the pics... Funny i noticed in the first pick you have long pants and long sleeve shirt and girl behind you had shorts and a sleeveless shirt, and the other pics you were almost only one with pants and long sleeve shirt.. lol.. Hope your hip feels better, let us know.

Ellura said...

Sorry I missed you on Wednesday. I was really hoping to see you before you left. However, I had a daughter that was having some problems... Hope you figure out what is wrong with that hip!

Jackie said...

WAY TO GO KARILYNN!! IT'S A WONDERFUL FEELING TO FINISH AND AT THE TIME YOU WERE AFTER!! AWESOME...LOVE YOU