Tuesday, September 8, 2009

Cheat dream

Okay.. so last time around I would occasionally dream about eating reese's peanut butter cups. Those dreams always made me laugh. The best part was that I could actually taste the peanut buttery chocolaty goodness in my dream. Last night, I had another cheat dream. This time it was twix. They were so caramelly and delicious but also way too sweet AND I felt so bad while I was eating it. Like I was doing something very bad! LOL
So... who knows what other dreams I will have. I keep counting calories in my dreams among other things. If only workouts done while sleeping burnt calories! ;o)
On a completely seperate note: My scale is missing. No really, it just disappeared. It was brought downstairs on Friday night and has not been seen since. I'm pretty much FREAKING out! I generally weigh myself obsessively. No like at least 10 times a day. Unhealthy... PROBABLY but either way. It's gone. I've searched the whole house... I may have to go buy a new one today. How does a scale just up and walk away?? UGH!!

4 comments:

Mindy said...

HOLY CRAP!! I totally dream about eating sweats! The other night I had a dream that I was at an buffet and I was eating cakes: Red Velvet Cake and Carrot Cake and this HUGE gooey warm German Chocolate Cake (I can’t eat Chocolate it makes the baby sick) and there was soda and donuts too. It was amazing. I think that’s the best way to get dessert… all you can eat and none of the guilt!

Vicki said...

Hmmm -- Do you think your hubby or one of your kids hid it from you? Maybe a jealous neighbor competitor came in and stole it to tamper with it and they will bring it back working a few to 20 lbs light - hehe

Melissa said...

I think it's funny you have cheat dreams!

Karilynn said...

But I only blog about the ones that involve food! ;o)